aggravated battery florida bond
[…] Permanent disability is an injury that leaves a person permanently unable to function in a normal manner. "addressRegion": "FL", You were in fear of your life Court documents obtained by Fox News Digital Firearm Discharged and Death or Great Bodily Harm is Caused- Minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Aggravated Battery by Motor vehicle and Auto Theft were reported on 02/19/2023. Stiffer penalties can apply if the deadly weapon was a firearm or the assault was committed in furtherance of a riot. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. WebIn Florida, Aggravated Battery is the intentional touching of another person with the intent to inflict great bodily harm or to use a deadly weapon. 3. Schedule a FREE CONSULTATION with a St. Petersburg Criminal Defense Attorney.