verification of discovery responses california
[…] (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. This is called "pleading" paper. (b) The propounding party shall also serve a copy of the interrogatories on all other parties who have appeared in the action. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. The trial court limited the scope of that request to the specific period of time of April 1997 (the time period when the defendant responded to the RFA), and did not broaden the scope to become some sort of promise that [defendant] would not locate evidence in the future. (Burch v.